International Students

We welcome international students onto all of our courses and value a diverse range of applicants from all over the world. So far we have enrolled students from over 50 different countries!

For the BA (Hons) Fashion Communication and the Vogue Fashion Foundation Diploma

International students without a UK/EEA passport will require a Tier 4 (general) student visa to attend either of these courses. You can apply for this visa only after you have been accepted and issued with a CAS number by the College and no more than three months before the start of the course or the date of travel. This is a requirement of the UK government.

Once you have been accepted, we will send you all the required information to help guide you through the visa application process. 

More information on this visa can be found here: https://www.gov.uk/tier-4-general-visa

For all other courses – Vogue Fashion Certificate, Vogue Intensive Summer Course, One Week Courses and Miss Vogue Course

International students without a UK/EEA passport should apply for a short-term study visa if you are coming on any course except the BA (Hons) Fashion Communication and the Vogue Fashion Foundation Diploma. Depending on which country you are applying from, this may be able to be done on arrival in the UK at the UK border provided you have the required documents. (Please consult the short-term study visa page on the Gov.uk website to confirm this in relation to your nationality.) A list of the required documents can be found on the Gov.uk website, as well as other important information on the short-term study visa.

https://www.gov.uk/study-visit-visa/overview

In order to apply for this visa, either in your home country or at the UK border, you will need an unconditional acceptance letter. This is a letter from us (the Condé Nast College) confirming your enrollment on the course. We can only issue this letter once we have received your full payment of the tuition fee. We then send you the original copy of the letter, which you will need for the short-term study visa application. Please note that photocopies and scans are not accepted.

Language requirements

Students whose first language is not English must have a UKVI IELTS score of 6.5 or higher. For more information follow the link.

https://www.ielts.org/test_takers_information.aspx

While the Condé Nast College of Fashion and Design provides directional links and support to prospective students requiring study visas, ultimately it is each student’s personal responsibility to ensure that they have met all of their visa requirements, and the College does not take any responsibility for non-issued visas.